Cosmetic Grade Virgin Coconut Oil
Ingredients Cold-Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil
Botanical Name Cocos nucifera
Qualities Extra Virgin, Cold-Pressed
For cosmetic use only. An affordable oil for soap making especially!
Coconut oil helps keep skin soft, smooth, and cool. Its natural anti-oxidants help prevent premature skin aging, address damage, and offer light sun protection (~4 SPF, i.e. blocks 20% of UV rays). It has a sweet, fruity odour.
Suitable for sensitive and problem skin due to antibacterial properties; however, not ideally suited for oily complexions due to higher comedogenic (pore blocking) rating and heavy texture from lauric acid (50%) and other long-chain fatty acids.
Makes a great massage oil, hair treatment, and base for lotion bars. Its cooling quality lends itself to burn creams and salves. Also a wonderful ingredient in soap (cold-process) and shampoos owing to its natural detergency and lathering capabilities.
Can be used as an emulsifier and thickener in most recipes. Not as heavy as other emollient oils