Sunflower Lecithin TSD
Sunflower Lecithin Liquid, a viscous material having a dark orange to brown color, is derived from sunflower seeds and contains a characteristic flavor profile and aroma. Lecithin is a fatty element found in the phospholipid portion of cells in the body and various plants such as sunflowers.
Organic sunflower lecithin is widely used in culinary and baking applications due to its emulsifying and antioxidant properties. It helps create a homogeneous mass when making foods such as chocolate, ice cream, processed cheeses and salad dressing. In the cosmetic industry, sunflower lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent and surfactant in formulations.
Origin Netherlands, United Kingdom