Squalane Olive Carrier Oil
Ingredients Squalane oil derived from olive oil
Squalane is a natural occurring component of the human sebum which reduces production with age. Squalane is a luxurious moisturing oil easily absorbed by the skin as it is similar to our natural sebum. It penetrates the skin quickly and easily to offer moisture, enhanced elasticity and resilience. It also protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation and pollution. Its non-comedogenic quality makes squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions.
Sqaulane is wonderful in face products as well as in general skin/hair products. It is a great repair agent for treating signs of aging. It is compatible with vegetable oils, waxes, organic solvents and esters as well as other constituents that share its lipophilic quality. It can be incorporated into cosmetic formulations for butters, creams, and lotions at 2% to 30% during their oil phases. It can also be used neat.