Rosemary Seed Extract
Ingredients Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.
Oxygenated oils can be one of several causes when a finished product goes rancid. Generally the oil phase of a formulation is fairly stable, but depending upon the age of the oils you are using, and their shelf life expectancy - its always better to error on the side of caution. Rosemary exract is highly antioxidant and it doesn't allow oxygen to attach to the free fatty oils, thus giving your finished product a longer shelf life. As with all preservatives, the oils that you are formulating with must be "clean" (or free from rancidity), otherwise this preservative will not work.
Rosemary seed extract, which is also commonly called Rosemary Oleoresin, or ROE is one preservative that is both naturally derived and approved for organic skincare formulations. Our supplier recommends using this oil in conjunction with vitamin E. The two together help make a very stable oil-soluble preservative system.
Since ROE is oil-soluble, please understand it will do nothing for the water side of your formulation. Its this side thats very susceptible to mold, bacterial and yeast. Therefore, you will need to add a water soluble preservative to your system as well.
Use at a ratio of 3% or less. This product should be added at around 90 degrees (or below) - do not reheat your product after this preservative has been added. This product contains 5% carnosic acid.