Cosmetic Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch is often used as a talc replacement and imparts a smooth, soft feel on the skin Other uses for plain tapioca starch are as an additive in bath product formulas like bath powders, foaming bath powders, bath "bombs" and other fun and fizzy formulations. It's used to add silkiness, help absorb fragrances, and slowly release the fragrance absorbed into the bath water. A great substitute for cornstarch or arrowroot powder.
- Origin Thailand
- Shelf life 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
- Solubility Soluble in Water