Kukui Nut Carrier Oil
Ingredients Kukui Nut Oil
Botanical Name Aleurites Moluccana
Qualities Cold-Pressed, Refined
Precautions Keep away from direct light and high temperatures.
It has a light, silky texture that quickly penetrates without a greasy after feel. It is a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic, alpha-linolenic), contains antioxdiants and vitamin E, and has anti-bacterial properties. It is semi-clear with little odour and blends well.
Traditionally used by Hawaiians to protect against environmental damage: salt water, harsh sun, and drying winds - it helps regenerate skin cells and support elasticity. It is even the official tree of Hawaii!
Excellent for dry skin/scalp, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, or any severe skin condition. Great addition to skin care products such as lotions, creams, lip balms, massage oils, soaps etc. or used as a stand alone or bath oil.