In-store pick up only
Ingredients Kokum Butter, Citric Acid
Botanical Name Garcinia Indica
Qualities Cold-Pressed, Charcoal-Filtered, Refined
Kokum butter is a natural butter produced from the seeds of the kokum tree's fruit. Kokum butter is refined, resulting in a white to off-white butter with a mild to nonexistent odor. Kokum butter has a smooth, dense texture suitable for cosmetic and toiletry applications. It is believed to promote skin elasticity, prevent skin dryness and restore damaged skin.
Can be used as a thickener for lotions, creams, body butters, soaps, cosmetics, and other toiletries. Infrequently used as a stand alone butter.