10% off first order with discount code 10YEARS

Sale
Sale

Fractionated Coconut Oil TSD

  • $5.00

Fractionated Coconut Oil, also referred to as Coconut MCT Oil, is a clear to light yellow odorless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10). These triglycerides are fractionated out of coconut oil. This is a completely saturated oil, making it highly stable and resistant to oxidation. Fractionated coconut oil, known also as "liquid coconut oil", is used in a vast number of applications ranging from cosmetic formulations to nutritional and culinary purposes. It is commonly used as a carrier oil due to its natural composition and antioxidant properties.

  • Ingredients Fractionated Coconut Oil
  • Botanical Name Caprylic/Capric triglyceride
  • Qualities Distilled
  • Cosmetic Grade (not Food Grade)
  • 100ml

Suggested Uses

Used in creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps, baby products, bath oils, massage oils, and as a carrier for essential oils and perfumes (1:5+). A great choice for massage as a lightweight, penetrating, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil.