AHA Lactic Acid
Lactic Acid 90% USP is often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid in cosmetic products and as a popular anti-aging treatment. Alpha hydroxyl acids or AHAs such as lactic acid are traditionally used to improve the feel and complexion of skin by promoting smoother, younger looking skin through the increase in the rate of cell renewal and the improvement of skin texture and tone. Lactic Acid is often used as a natural pH adjuster in formulations and is produced through the fermentation of carbohydrates, with this product not containing bovine, ovine, or caprine materials of any type.
pH as supplied: 0.6
- Lactic Acid 90%
- Lactic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxyl Acid or AHA
- Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Caution: Do not directly apply Lactic Acid onto your skin. It is strongly acidic and will BURN! This product should only be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate with a final pH of your product being no lower than pH 3.5