Deodorized Cocoa Butter Wafers
In-store pick up only
Ingredients Cocoa Butter
Botanical Name Theobroma Cacao
After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma. This results in cocoa butter with a milder scent than natural cocoa butter. Deodorized cocoa butter will still have a chocolate aroma, but it does not smell as powerful and will have less of an impact on the formulated end product. Cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit, deodorized cocoa butter is a stiff solid at room temperature. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, deodorized cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. Because the material is deodorized there should be less interference with the desired fragrance of a finished creation.
Can be used to make cold process soap (up to 15 percent), lotions/creams (up to 5 percent) and balms (up to 100 percent).