Sunflower Carrier Oil
In-store pick up only
Ingredients Sunflower Oil
Botanical Name Helianthus Annuus
Qualities Expeller-Pressed, Refined, Solvent-Extracted
For cosmetic use only.
Sunflower oil is a lightweight, emollient oil. It is easily absorbed and non-comedogenic. It benefits various skin complaints, sprains/bruises, joint pain, and may hasten healing of wounds/skin regeneration by increasing circulation (e.g. cracked/scaling skin).
Suitable for malnourished/dry, sensitive, damaged, mature and uneven complexions. It helps even out and brighten skin tone, including wrinkles, enlarged pores, hyperpigmentation and acne via anti-bacterial action.
Contains the following EFAs: Omega-6 (linoleic acid) and Omega-9 (oleic acid), palmitic acid, stearic acid, lecithin, plus vitamins A, D, and E.
Sunflower oil is a good choice for hair treatments, massage (especially for rheumatism), and body care. Gentle enough for use around eyes and on babies.