Macadamia Carrier Oil
Ingredients Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name Macadamia ternifolia, Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla
Qualities Cold-Pressed, Filtered, Unrefined
Precautions Test if allergic to nuts.
It has a slightly heavy texture and is highly absorptive with a nutty odour. Macadamia oil is great added to skin care products to help aid dry skin conditions and prevent moisture loss and wrinkles. Light sun protection.
Contains monounsaturated fatty acids and closely resembles sebum.
Commonly used in lotions, creams, massage and bath oils, natural soaps and haircare products. It is also useful for hemorrhoids.